Privacy Policy

Welcome to LenFlash.com

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) addresses the privacy practices of LenFlash.com Corporation (“LenFlash”) and the possible uses of the information collected, used, shared, and secured via LenFlash.com (the “Website”) and other submissions by you, the user (“You” or “Your”), to LenFlash. This Privacy Policy applies to all LenFlash’s services offered on and in connection with the Website (“Services”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated in the Terms of Use. Please refer to the LenFlash Terms of Use Master Agreement for terms that are further defined.

By using the Website and Services, You consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, including having Your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) used in any of the ways explained in this Privacy Policy, You should not continue to use the parts or features of LenFlash’s Website and Services.

Modifications and Changes

LenFlash may in its sole discretion modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time, effective upon posting the modified or changed Terms of Use on the Website and by providing You with notice of such modification or change through your email, as provided below. Any such changes will not apply to any claim brought prior to the date whereupon LenFlash posted the revised Privacy Policy incorporating such modifications or changes. LenFlash may modify, update, suspend, or discontinue the Website and Services, in whole or in part, at LenFlash’s sole discretion for any or no reason, at any time, and with or without notice.

If You do not agree to any of the amended terms, You then agree to stop using the Website and Services immediately thereafter. Your continued usage of the Website and Services after a notice of modification or change has been posted means You accept and agree to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Information Collected

LenFlash collects information about You in various ways, e.g., by Your voluntary submissions, postings and participation in services provided via the Website and Services, from third parties with Your consent, and through cookie and other tracking technology. LenFlash, through its Services of providing photography, videography, editing and augmented reality, and visual content management, may collect images of models in the images or other visual representations of individuals (the “Images”). By uploading and submitting Images to LenFlash, You certify and agree the individual(s) in the Image has/have agreed, and consented, to the collection of the Image by You.

As part of providing its Services, LenFlash collects the following information:

1. Personal Information

“Personal Information” can include, but is not limited to, information telling us who You are. Examples of such information include Your name, phone number, email, physical address, business information, and possibly information related to certain support or customer service issues. Personal Information could also include the Images uploaded and submitted to LenFlash.

2. Submission of User Generated Content

We collect information that You voluntarily provide as part of our Website and Services, including Your Personal Information and any other information You submit through the Website and Services (“User Generated Content”). LenFlash may, in its sole discretion, share Your User Generated Content with other users. If You wish not to have certain information shared with others, You should not submit User Generated Content, nor should You submit User Generated Content containing information or Personal Information You do not want shared in this manner. Once You have submitted User Generated Content, we reserve the right to publish it to others.

3. Collective Information

We may collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of the Website and Services, such as how many visitors link to a specific page on the Website, how long they stay on that page, and which hyperlinks, if any, are clicked on. This information represents a generic overview of our users, including collective viewing habits, and allows us and other third parties to modify information, promotions, and/or offers on services based on user traffic and behavior. We collect this information by using technologies like web beacons, which is further discussed below. We collect this information to help enhance the Website and Services and improve the visitor experience for You.

4. Third Party Information

We may supplement information You provide to us with information from other sources. We use this information to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect, enable us to fulfill our services, target our communications so we can inform You of services and offers that may be of specific interest to You, and for internal business analysis or other business purposes consistent with our mission.

5. Cookies

LenFlash does NOT collect cookies on You when you visit the Website or use the Services.

6. Other Tracking Technologies

Tracking technologies may record information such as the following: Internet domain and host names; protocol addresses (IP address); browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; the MAC address or other technical information from Your mobile device; location information through GPS, WiFi, Bluetooth, or similar technologies; and dates and times our Website and Services are accessed. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to Your computer whenever You are surfing the web. Web servers, or the computers that ‘serve up’ webpages, automatically identify Your computer by its IP address. The Website and Services may also use technology called “tracer tags.” Additionally, it may be referred to as “Pixels,” “Clear GIFs,” or “Web Beacons.” In short, this technology allows us to understand which pages You visit on our Website and other ways You interact with our Website and Services, such as communications made through the Website and Services. These tracer tags are used to help us to optimize and tailor our Website and Services for You and other users of our Website and Services. Furthermore, we may link the information we record using tracking technologies to Personal Information we collect.

Use of Information

In general, we do not and will not share your personally identifiable information except as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We do not sell, transfer, and/or share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their own marketing purposes. Any data shared is for the purpose of the Services. 

We use the information we collect from you when you browse our Sites in the following manner:

Categories of Personal InformationUse of Information
Identification information, application usage data (e.g., features/pages accessed by a member), location data (GPS).To operate and improve the Website and associated services.
Identification information, application usage data (e.g., features/pages accessed by a member), location data (GPS).To understand and analyze information related to the number and type of visitors browsing and using the Website.
Name, phone number, mailing address, email address.To provide you with information or Services you request from us, or may be of interest to you.
Name, phone number, mailing address, email address.To respond to your comments, inquiries, and questions.
Name, phone number, mailing address, email address, and so forth.To create a company or individual profile for repeat use by those individuals or entities. 
Name, phone number, mailing address, email address, and so forth.To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it, or for which you have given us consent to use it.

Disclosures and Transfer of Information

LenFlash does not disclose Personal Information to third parties, except when one (1) or more of the following conditions is true:

  • LenFlash obtains Your permission to make the disclosure;
  • The disclosure is necessary for the purpose of how the personal information was obtained;
  • The disclosure is to financial service providers in order to fulfill and carry out the services requested by You;
  • The disclosure is permitted by relevant law;
  • The Personal Information to be disclosed is otherwise publicly available in accordance with the applicable law;
  • The disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business or assets;
  • The disclosure is for LenFlash’s own marketing purposes, or for the marketing purposes of third parties with Your authorization;
  • The disclosure is combined with information collected from other companies and used to improve and personalize services, content, and advertising from us or third parties;
  • The party to whom the disclosure is made controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with LenFlash;
  • The disclosure is in LenFlash’s sole discretion necessary for the establishment or maintenance of legal claims or legal compliance, to satisfy any law, regulation, subpoena, or government request, or in connection with litigation;
  • The disclosure is in LenFlash’s sole discretion about users who LenFlash believes are engaged in illegal activities or are otherwise in violation of the LenFlash Terms of Service and other agreements, even without a subpoena, warrant, or court order; or
  • The disclosure is to outside businesses to perform certain services for us, such as maintaining our Website and Services, processing orders and delivering products and services, sending postal mail, processing claims for lost or stolen certificates, providing marketing assistance, confirming Your identity for review integrity, and data analysis (“Administrative Service Providers”), including data analysis, or Administrative Service Providers, outside the country or jurisdiction in which You reside.

Prior to sharing Your Personal Information with others, agreements are made between LenFlash and these outside parties to whom we are transferring data in order to provide for the allowable use and security of the transferred information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any applicable law. If LenFlash becomes aware any such outside party is improperly using or disclosing Personal Information, we will notify that outside party and request it take reasonable steps to cease such use or disclosure.

Accessing Your Information

To help You review, edit, and control how we use the information we collect about You, log into Your account and view information accordingly.

You can edit your profile information at any time. In order to unsubscribe, you will need to request that your account be closed through LenFlash messaging. Once an account is closed, LenFlash may store your information as required by state or federal law. We keep all transactions for records, invoices, visual content, payment history, contractual obligations, and so forth.

In addition, You can inquire as to the following: whether we are keeping information about You; how Your information is being used; request that we update or correct Your information; or ask to opt-out of our collection and use of certain information by clicking HERE and sending LenFlash a message through our messaging process or by writing us at the address listed at the bottom of this Privacy Policy, specifying the nature and scope of Your request. If You choose to opt-out of the collection and use of certain information, You understand that some services may no longer be available to You, potentially requiring the cancellation of Your account with LenFlash. Note we may require proof of Your identity before providing You with the requested information.

Data Security, Integrity, and Access

The Personal Information You provide and LenFlash collects is stored within databases controlled by LenFlash directly or through its Administrative Service Providers. As LenFlash deems necessary and required by the applicable law, LenFlash uses security measures appropriate for the sensitivity of the Personal Information and consistent with industry standards, i.e., physical, organizational, and technological protections, such as but not limited to firewalls and encryption technology to protect Your Personal Information and also password information.

Nevertheless, no security system is impenetrable. LenFlash cannot guarantee the security of its systems. Moreover, it cannot guarantee information You supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to LenFlash over the Internet.

Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within LenFlash, third party service providers who require such access to provide You with the Services indicated above, or any other party You have provided us with authorization to share such information. We retain Personal Information collected by us only if reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to otherwise meet any legal requirements.

Your information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of Your state, province/territory, or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where You live. If You are located outside of the United States and choose to provide information to us, please be aware we transfer Personal Information to the United States where it is processed and stored. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, law enforcement officials, and national security authorities in the United States according to its laws and/or regulations. Subject to all applicable laws and/or regulations, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure appropriate protections are in place to maintain protections on the Personal Information. By submitting Your Personal Information, You consent to having Your personal data transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States. You will obtain a username and password allowing for access to the Website and Services. Your username and password may only be used by You. You may not share Your username and password with anyone else, and You are solely responsible for maintaining and protecting the confidentiality of Your username and password. Furthermore, You are fully responsible for all activities that occur under Your username and password.

Third Party Websites and Links

Please note that You may have cookies placed on Your computer by third party websites referring You to the Website. Although we do not share Your Personal Information with these third party websites unless You have authorized us to do so, they may be able to link certain non-personally identifiable information we transfer to them with Personal Information they previously collected from You. LenFlash strongly encourages You to review the privacy policies of each website You visit to better understand their privacy practices.

In addition, LenFlash informs You that anytime You click on links taking You to third party websites, You will be subject to the third parties’ privacy policies. While we support the protection of our customer’s privacy on the Internet, LenFlash  expressly disclaims any and all liability for the actions of third parties, including but not limited to the use and/or disclosure of Personal Information by third parties. This means LenFlash is not responsible for data collection, data storage, data security, or data privacy practices of any Third-Party website or service provider despite whether You linked to said website through LenFlash. LenFlash’s inclusion of such links does not by itself imply any endorsement of the content on those websites or of their owners or operators, except as disclosed on the Website and Services. Any information submitted by You directly to these third parties is subject to the third party’s privacy policy.

Children's Privacy

LenFlash does not intend the Website and Services to be used by individuals under the age of majority within the jurisdiction where they reside without the supervision of a parent or guardian of majority age. LenFlash relies upon such parents or guardians to determine if the Website and Services are appropriate for viewing, access, or participation by such individuals under the age of majority. If an individual under the age of majority uses the Website and Services, this individual may only use the Website and Services under the supervision of a parent or guardian of majority age.

LenFlash does receive images of children for the purposes of performing the Services. If You are uploading or providing LenFlash with the image of a child, it is You responsibility to obtain the appropriate consent from the parent or guardian of that child. By using the Services, you specifically warrant, represent, and agree that you have obtained any appropriate consent from any individual in any image. You agree to indemnify and hold LenFlash harmless from and against any action brought against LenFlash for any image you provide to LenFlash, including those images of any minor. 

California Residents’ Privacy Rights

This Privacy Policy describes how we may share Your information for marketing purposes. If You are a California resident, then California law may provide You with additional rights as to our use of Your Personal Information. Also, California residents may request a list of any Personal Information provided to third parties in the preceding year for direct-marketing purposes. Accordingly, California residents can contact us by clicking HERE and sending us a message through the messaging feature. You must attest to being a California resident and provide a current California address for Your response.

Non United States Data Subject’s Privacy Rights

LenFlash is not intended for use outside of North America. This Privacy Policy describes how we may share Your information for marketing purposes. If You are a non resident of the United States, Your Country may provide You with additional rights pertaining to our use of Your Personal Information. Non residents of the United States may request a list of any Personal Information provided to third parties in the preceding year for direct-marketing purposes. Furthermore, non residents of the United States can contact us by clicking HERE and sending us a message through the messaging feature. You must attest to not residing in the United States and provide a current address for Your response.

Canadian Residents Privacy Rights

This Privacy Policy describes how we may share and process Your information for marketing purposes. If You are a resident of Canada, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada provides You with additional rights related to our use of Your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy follows the regulations of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which sets out the ground rules for how businesses subject to the law must handle personal information in the course of commercial activities.

In addition to these terms, PIPEDA states any collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information must only be for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. Under PIPEDA, You have the following rights concerning Your Personal Information:

  • LenFlash is responsible for Your Personal Information under LenFlash’s control;
  • The purposes for collecting the Personal Information must be identified by LenFlash before or at the time of collection;
  • Both Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of Personal Information, except where inappropriate;
  • The collection of Your Personal Information must be limited only to what is needed for the purposes identified by LenFlash. Personal Information must be collected by fair and lawful means;
  • Unless You consent otherwise, or it is required by law, Personal Information can only be used or disclosed for the purposes it was collected. Personal Information must only be kept for as long as required to serve those purposes;
  • Personal Information must be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible in order to properly satisfy the purposes of intended use;
  • Personal Information must be protected by appropriate security relative to the sensitivity of the information;
  • LenFlash agrees to make information about its policies and practices pertaining to the management of Your Personal Information public and readily available;
  • Upon request, You must be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of Your Personal Information and be given access to this information. You shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and thereafter amend as appropriate; and
  • You shall be able to challenge LenFlash’s compliance with the above principles by contacting LenFlash by using LenFlash's messaging feature. Click HERE and send LenFlash a message..

LenFlash collects Personal Information automatically through electronic means set forth in this Privacy Policy. LenFlash expresses to Users they can disable cookies and/or web beacons to prevent further data collection, unless such technology is deemed necessary for proper function of the electronic platform.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York, without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule causing the application of the laws of any jurisdiction other than the State of New York.

How to Contact Us

If You believe something on the Website violates this Privacy Policy, or have any questions, comments, or would like to receive further information regarding any provision of this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information below:

Click HERE and send us a message.